![]() |
PYAR SAFFRON WHITENING SOAP
|
Saffron, or Crocus sativus, has an ancient history and was mentioned in the Song of Solomon, written 3000 years ago. Considered precious, saffron was used to dye the clothing of royals and was often included in the rich cosmetic unguents used by elite women of ancient times. The hetaerae of ancient Greece (professional female entertainers who were roughly equivalent to the Geishas of Japan) used saffron in their scented chambers, both as a "strewing herb," and as an ingredient in incense. Medicinally, saffron is a carminative, diaphoretic and anodyne, but its high cost is prohibitive for use as a medicine. Today, saffron is primarily used in cooking, where it imparts a pleasing aroma, subtle taste, and lovely yellow colour to rice and other dishes. A good number of traditional remedies, therefore contain saffron, which is equally popular in the cosmetic world. We hear of Cleopatra's make-up kit to be rich in saffron. Ladies of the court of Henry VII, used saffron to dye their hair and as a cheaper alternative they even used marigold flowers. The Irish slept between saffron colored sheets to strengthen their limbs, while the English believed that drinking saffron tea made one quite jolly. . Chinese are also fond of rubbing themselves with saffron after the bath in order to acquire the golden sheen of Buddha. |
| * We can take order for any kind of herbs & allopathic drugs Return To Top |


